pic

PARTNER VISA

Partner Visa

To be eligible for a partner visa, you must be married or engaged to be married or in a defacto with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. In addition to this your relationship must be genuine and ongoing and you must have a mutual commitment to a shared life together.

Partner/Spouse Visa

Partner visa is a two stage visa; provisional and permanent. In first stage, applicant is granted two years Provisional Partner visa. Around two years after applying for a Provisional Partner visa, the applicant will again be assessed by Department of Immigration against the criteria for the Permanent Partner visa. To qualify for the permanent partner visa, two years after applying for the provisional partner visa, applicants must be able to prove they are still living in a de facto relationship with their partner.

Once a permanent partner visa is granted the applicant’s Australian residency becomes unconditional and the visa holder has the right to live indefinitely in Australia.

Prospective Marriage/Fiancé Visa.

The Prospective Marriage visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

It is a temporary visa for nine months so you must marry your fiancé within nine months the visa being granted.

Enquire Now
Accredited With